Takeback Privacy Policy

Reskinned Resources Ltd (“Reskinned” or “we/us/our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookie Notice sets out the basis on which the personal data that you provide to us (or that we collect from you) will be processed by us via the Reskinned Platform - which may either be accessed on the https://takeback.reskinned.clothing domain or may be embedded in a brand partner’s website (the “Reskinned Platform”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the United Kingdom version of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is Reskinned Resources Ltd, which is registered in England and Wales under company number 12214659. Our registered office is at Unit A Forward Business Centre, North Crescent, London, England, E16 4TG.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you in the course of your use or our provision of the Reskinned Platform and associated services:

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to the Reskinned Platform including, but not limited to, your browsing and log data collected by Google analytics and other analytics programs, cookies, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

The provision of e-mail address, phone number and the brand whose items you wish to return to Reskinned (each a “Brand Partner”) are required from you to enable you to use the Reskinned Platform and sign up to receive our services. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide any other information to us.

Information we collect from others

The courier that you select to collect your returned items will provide us with some information about the collection of those items from you.

We do not receive any information about you from any Brand Partner – you are directed from the Brand Partner’s website to the Reskinned Platform and provide us with your information directly.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Lawful basis for processing and purpose of processing

We rely on “performance of a contract with the data subject” where we collect, use and share (in accordance with this policy only) your personal data in order to provide our services pursuant to our agreement with you on the basis of our Terms.

We rely on “legitimate interest” where:

We rely on your consent as the lawful basis where you have agreed to participate in a survey or give us feedback, and for the processing of such personal information as has been collected through that survey or feedback process.

We obtain your “consent” before we provide your details to Brand Partners and other third parties for marketing purposes.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Marketing

In addition to the above uses we may use your information (and, where you have consented, permit selected third parties, including Brand Partners, to use your information), to notify you about goods or services which may be of interest to you.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way please either (i) tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (for example, the registration form); (ii) unsubscribe from our electronic communications using the method indicated in the relevant communication; or (iii) inform us at any time by contacting us at the contact details set out below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We routinely disclose your personal data to third parties as follows:

Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, we will not share your data with third parties unless we have procured your express consent to do so.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.   We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Reskinned Platform; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Reskinned Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change you may update them by accessing the relevant page of the website, or by contacting us using the contact details below. If you have any questions about how we use data collected which relates to you, please contact us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to us, in order to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold the data set out above for a reasonable time having regard to the nature of the personal data and the purpose for which it was collected.  In particular:

Where we store your personal data

All information we hold about you is stored on secure servers within the United Kingdom and/or the European Economic Area.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Reskinned Platform. Your continued use of the services and the Reskinned Platform shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the Reskinned Platform including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration and to report aggregate information to third parties affiliates. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. we may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data we have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

Our Reskinned Platform uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Reskinned Platform. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Reskinned Platform and also allows us to improve the Reskinned Platform. By using the Reskinned Platform you agree to our use of cookies as more specifically set out below.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use include:

“Analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Reskinned Platform when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Reskinned Platform works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

“Strictly necessary” cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Reskinned Platform. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Reskinned Platform, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

“Functionality” cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Reskinned Platform. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

“Targeting” cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Reskinned Platform, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed to our affiliates’ websites. We will use this information to make the Reskinned Platform, offers e-mailed to you and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties’ affiliates may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Reskinned Platform. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit the Reskinned Platform.

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be addressed to privacy@reskinned.clothing.